Header - Mock Trial

 

Mock Trial

An innovative, hands-on experience in the law for high school students of all ages and abilities.

Final rankings and scores for all 26 teams who attended the competition

Teams 1-8 will advance to State Finals in March

 

 

 

 

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

Total

Total

Ranking

Team

Code

W-L

Opp

Bal

Pts

Opp

Bal

Pts

Opp

Bal

Pts

Opp

Bal

Pts

Bal

Pts

1

Albuquerque Academy Black

JX

4-0

BX

3

269

VN

2

271

YG

3

307

LS

2

307

10

1154

2

Volcano Vista Platinum

LS

3-1

TH

3

251

GT

3

247

MI

3

283

JX

1

302

10

1083

3

Sandia Prep Silver

BX

3-1

JX

0

251

AY

3

291

WI

3

286

HS

3

273

9

1101

4

Albuquerque Gold

HS

3-1

UX

3

271

XP

3

276

FS

3

274

BX

0

262

9

1083

5

Amy Biehl

QB

3-1

NZ

3

253

YG

0

261

ZL

3

262

TH

3

262

9

1038

6

Volcano Vista White

EK

3-1

WI

2

256

CL

0

265

RG

3

279

FS

3

282

8

1082

7

Albuquerque White

MI

3-1

AC

3

266

OA

3

260

LS

0

258

YG

2

255

8

1039

8

Volcano Vista Black

IR

3-1

RG

3

270

FS

0

250

VN

2

256

CL

3

243

8

1019

9

Santa Fe Gold

VN

2-2

SB

3

283

JX

1

262

IR

1

252

OA

3

270

8

1067

10

Albuquerque Academy Red

FS

2-2

ZL

3

291

IR

3

260

HS

0

255

EK

0

276

6

1082

11

Pojoaque White

YG

2-2

CL

2

276

QB

3

270

JX

0

289

MI

1

243

6

1078

12

Goddard Blue

CL

2-2

YG

1

267

EK

3

273

XP

2

249

IR

0

220

6

1009

13

Animas Green

XP

2-2

AY

3

277

HS

0

259

CL

1

244

RG

2

277

6

1057

14

Pojoaque Green

WI

2-2

EK

1

248

AC

3

255

BX

0

253

NZ

2

241

6

997

15

Las Cruces Blue

AC

2-2

MI

0

236

WI

0

249

SB

3

266

UX

3

265

6

1016

16

Valley Maroon

ZL

2-2

FS

0

270

DR

3

237

QB

0

250

AY

3

255

6

1012

17

Pojoaque Black

TH

2-2

LS

0

215

NZ

3

256

GT

3

256

QB

0

255

6

982

18

Atrisco Heritage Academy Blue

OA

2-2

DR

2

266

MI

0

253

OA

3

256

VN

0

217

5

992

19

Albuquerque Green

GT

2-2

KI

3

237

LS

0

195

TH

0

237

DR

2

255

5

924

20

Goddard White

RG

1-3

IR

0

231

SB

3

241

EK

0

217

XP

1

262

4

951

21

Animas White

NZ

1-3

QB

0

235

TH

0

221

DR

3

243

WI

1

238

4

937

22

Sandia Prep Blue

UX

1-3

HS

0

235

KI

3

267

OA

0

241

AC

0

229

3

972

23

Santa Fe Blue

AY

1-3

XP

0

255

BX

0

238

KI

3

223

ZL

0

250

3

966

24

Atrisco Heritage Academy Green

SB

1-3

VN

0

227

RG

0

213

AC

0

258

KI

3

201

3

899

25

Alamogordo

DR

0-4

OA

0

237

ZL

0

214

NZ

0

228

GT

1

253

1

932

26

Pecos Gold

KI

0-4

GT

0

184

UX

0

241

AY

0

195

SB

0

192

0

812

 

Teams are ranked based upon Rule 5.5(b):

For the purpose of determining final rankings at the conclusion of regionals and state finals, teams shall be ranked based upon the following criteria in the order listed, provided that if by application of the criteria a team is ranked higher than a team with the same win/loss record that defeated it, the losing team shall be placed immediately below the winning team (i.e., a team cannot place above a team that defeated it, if both teams are in the same win-loss bracket):

  1. win/loss record;
  2. total number of ballots won;
  3. total number of points awarded; and,
  4. point spread against opponents (total points awarded minus total points awarded to opponents).

 


 

 

 

Center for Civic Values

Albuquerque, New Mexico

 

  Contact Us

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Go To Top